Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers take control in NPC with two wins

Park Rapids' Tate Usher carded a 1-over par 37 to earn medalist honors on the front side at Blueberry Pines during a Northern Pines Conference meet Thursday. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

Tate Usher and Bjorn Jorgenson earned medalist honors in leading the Park Rapids boys golf team to a pair of wins in a Northern Pines Conference meet at Blueberry Pines Thursday.

Usher carded a 1-over par 37 on the front side as the Panthers led the 10-team field with a four-golfer score of 178 while Jorgenson carded a 40 on the back side as Park Rapids fired a 176 to win for the third time in four 9-hole conference meets this spring.

On the front side, Jorgenson's 43 and a pair of 49s by Kaelan Emerson and Blake Higgins rounded out the Panthers' team score. Cody Draivs added a 54 and Luke Kosel carded a 55. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley finished second with a 180.

United North Central finished third with a 194 behind Jimmy Hillukka's 44, Andreas Aho's 49, Nick Wurdock's 50 and Mikko Johnson's 51. Dylen Spain-Brist's 54, Tom Aman's 62, Cooper Henry's 67 and Hunter Wright's 80 led Nevis to seventh place with a 258.

Following Jorgenson on the back side for the Panthers were Usher with a 43, Higgins with a 46 and Kosel with a 47. Dravis' 54 and Emerson's 56 rounded out Park Rapids' six-golfer team. W-H-A again finished second with a 184.

Johnson's 44, Aho's 47, Hillukka's 52 and Bobby Pietila's 54 led the Warriors to third place with a 197 while Nevis finished seventh with a 258 behind Spain-Brist's 54, Henry's 63, Aman's 69 and Wright's 72.

Walker's Tianna Country Club will host the next Northern Pines Conference meet on Tuesday afternoon.

Front 9 team scores: Park Rapids 178, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 180, United North Central 194, Red Lake 242, Cass Lake-Bena 250, Blackduck 256, Nevis 263, Deer River 276, Bigfork incomplete, Kelliher-Northome incomplete.

Individual results

Medalist: Tate Usher, PR, 37. 2, Mason Schneider, WHA, 39. 3, Bjorn Jorgenson, PR, 43. Other scores: Jimmy Hillukka, UNC, 44; Kaelan Emerson, PR, 49; Blake Higgins, PR, 49; Andreas Aho, UNC, 49; Nick Wurdock, UNC, 50; Mikko Johnson, UNC, 51; Nick Treinen, UNC, 52; Cody Dravis, PR, 54; Dylen Spain-Brist, N, 54; Bobby Pietila, UNC, 54; Luke Kosel, PR, 55; Tom Aman, N, 62; Cooper Henry, N, 67; Hunter Wright, N, 80.

Back 9 team scores: Park Rapids 176, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 184, United North Central 197, Red Lake 236, Cass Lake-Bena 237, Blackduck 256, Nevis 258, Deer River 261, Bigfork incomplete, Kelliher-Northome incomplete.

Individual results

Medalist: Bjorn Jorgenson, PR, 40; 2, Logan Arndt, WHA, 41. 3, Coltin Mitchell, CLB, 42. Other scores: Tate Usher, PR, 43; Mikko Johnson, UNC, 44; Blake Higgins, PR, 46; Luke Kosel, PR, 47; Andreas Aho, UNC, 47; Jimmy Hillukka, UNC, 52; Cody Dravis, PR, 54; Dylen Spain-Brist, N, 54; Bobby Pietila, UNC, 54; Nick Treinen, UNC, 55; Nick Wurdock, UNC, 56; Kaelan Emerson, PR, 56; Cooper Henry, N, 63; Tom Aman, N, 69; Hunter Wright, N, 72.

Advertisement